Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Almond Oil Sweet Refined Bulk

  • Image 1
Price:
$1.99
SKU:
JES1000
Brand:
Rating:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Auto-Ship this item every:

(Maximum Size: . Type: )
Size:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

A universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. The appearance of our refined Sweet Almond Oil is a clear light yellow liquid. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids.

Sweet almond oil is a carrier oil. That means that it isn't greasy when applied onto the skin. Sweet almond oil is popularly used for massages and in baths.

Some people apply sweet almond directly to the skin to soften chapped skin, to soothe mucous membranes, and to kill germs.

Sweet almond is used as a mild laxative, and as a remedy for cancer of the bladder, breast, mouth, spleen, and uterus.

In manufacturing, sweet almond is used widely in cosmetics.

When applied to the skin, these same oily ingredients might help chapped skin and irritated mucous membranes.

The nurturing qualities of sweet almond oil have been recognized for thousands of years. Records of its use date back 5,000 years to Ayurvedic medicine in India. With its ability to be used on nearly every skin type, massage and bodywork practitioners add other essential oils for relaxation and healing.

In ancient India women rubbed almond oil into their hair and scalps, according to Ayurveda folklore. The almond is full of omega-6 fatty acids which plays a role in growth and development and stimulates hair growth, as well as skin regeneration. Sweet almond oil strengthens the hair and moisturizes the scalp.

The health benefits of sweet almond oil are not just for the hair and skin. Sweet almond oil supports internal organs, nerves and brain tissue with the omega-6 fatty acids. It assists digestion, aiding the assimilation of nutrients. Recently, almond oil has been used as a pain killer, similar to aspirin. Sweet almond oil can be added to warm milk before bedtime or taken in the morning. A teaspoon is adequate.

Storage
Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature. Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Botanical Name/INCI: Prunus dulcis
aka: Almond, Almond Extract, Almond Oil, Almendra Dulce, Almendro Dulce, Amande, Amandier, Amande Douce, Amandier à Fruits Doux, Amandier Doux, Amendoa Doce, Amygdala Dulcis, Amygdalus communis var. dulcis, Expressed Almond Oil, Extrait d’Amande, Fixed Almond Oil
Origin: Italy, Spain, United States

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing: Refined
CAS#: 008007-69-0
SAP Value: 188-200

Flashpoint/Smoke Point: 430°F
Notes: Kosher Certified. Non-irradiated
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
* FDA Disclaimer

Read More About It
The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy: Over 600 Natural, Non-Toxic and Fragrant Recipes to Create Health, Beauty by Valerie Ann Worwood
Essential Oil Beauty Secrets: Make Beauty Products at Home for Skin Care, Hair Care, Lip Care, Nail Care and Body Massage for Glowing, Radiant Skin and Shiny Hairs by Pamesh Y
Rosemary Gladstar's Herbal Recipes for Vibrant Health: 175 Teas, Tonics, Oils, Salves, Tinctures, and Other Natural Remedies for the Entire Family by Rosemary Gladstar


Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. As always

    Posted by Rick S on 2nd Aug 2017

    The best kept secret deal on net...Thanks for the years of speedy service!



Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Almond Oil Sweet Refined Bulk to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...