Very rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E and more, Argan is famous for its pure natural hydrating and revitalizing properties. An anti-wrinkle product that is made by mother nature!
Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is produced from the seeds of this plant and is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area.
Organic Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids, and is believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. It is said to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance. Organic Argan Oil can be used to manufacture soaps, creams, facial products, hair care products, and as an ingredient in anti-aging creams and even aftershave lotions for men.
Revitalizing oil for face and body: Moisturizes, hydrates and softens skin. Prevents damages caused by dryness. Alleviates chapping, cracking and roughness due to winter cold. Reduce appearances of wrinkles. Cleanses acne-prone skin and leaves it shiny and radiant. (Usage: Apply Argan oil to your face, neck, around your ears, and gently massage all over your body. wait at least 15 minutes before taking your shower or bath.)
Natural Nails: Strengthens soft and brittle nails. Protects against outside damages. (Usage: Soak your nails in a bath made up with equal parts of Argan Oil and lemon Juice. Leave your nails in this preparation for 10 min.)
Emollient (Capillary mask for beautiful hair): Nourishes and revitalizes hair. Adds lustrous shine and gives back to hair its natural softness and silkiness. (Usage: Apply Argan oil to your entire scalp and hair. Massage and wait at least 30 min before shampooing.)
Aromatherapy: Use Argan Oil as a carrier base for essential oil blends to suit your own particular needs.
A few drops of Argan oil are sufficient for applying on skin. However it is desirable to apply it thoroughly into the hair and the skin on the roots of hair. It is often used as a mixture of Argan oil, sweet Almond oil and Rose oil, however pure raw Argan oil can also be used although in much low volume. More info on usage and benefits (from Argan Oil Society)
Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
* Aromatic Description: UNREFINED Argan Oil has a light yellowish appearance with a mild characteristic taste and pungent odor.
DEODORIZED Argan Oil has a light yellowish clear appearance and has been deodorized, thus exhibiting a bland odor and taste.
Choose your selection above.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, leaving a slight oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Organic Argan Oil is very stable; users can expect a shelf life of 12 to 18 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Sold for external use only.
Certificate of Analysis and MSDS available upon request.
Choose a currency below to display product prices in the selected currency.