Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Benzoin Gum Essential Oil/Powder/Whole Bulk

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$2.12
SKU:
Y182
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Auto-Ship this item every:

(Maximum Size: . Type: )
Form:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

The uses and benefits of Benzoin Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like anti depressant, carminative, cordial, deodorant, disinfectant, relaxant, diuretic, expectorant, anti septic, vulnerary, astringent, anti inflammatory, anti rheumatic and sedative.

Anti depressant: Benzoin oil raises spirit and uplifts mood. That is why it was and is still widely used in religious ceremonies in many parts of the world. Widely used in incense sticks.

Relaxant: Benzoin Oil, besides being anti-depressant on the one hand, is a relaxant and sedative on the other. It relieves anxiety, tension, nervousness and stress. Actually it brings the nervous system and neurotic system to normal. In case of depression, it gives a feeling of mood-uplift and in case of anxiety and stress, it relaxes.

Antiseptic & Disinfectant: The components Benzaldehyde, Benzoic Acid and Benzyl Benzoate are very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal and anti viral properties. Even its spreading smoke makes the zone disinfected from germs. When externally applied on wounds, it prevents infection and from septic.

Carminative & Anti flatulent: It helps removal of gases from the stomach and the intestines and relieves inflation of intestines. It relaxes the muscular tension in the abdominal area and help gases pass out. This helps digestion and improves appetite.

Deodorant & Fragrance: Being very aromatic, it can be used as a freshener and deodorant for rooms and body. Its incense or candle scent fills the rooms with nice aroma and drives away odor. Mixed with bathing water and massage oils or otherwise, if applied on body, it kills body odor as well as the germs causing the odor. It's widely used in the perfumery industry as a fixative and in potpourri mixtures. It can also be used in herb pillows or in sweet bags to perfume linen. Traditionally ladies in some parts of the world use the smoke to make their hair smell good. This property comes from the presence of derivatives of Benzene ring in this oil. Actually benzene is a cyclic hydrocarbon and like all other cyclic organic compounds, is aromatic in nature.

Astringent: It has astringent properties which tones up the muscles and the skin. If mixed with water and used as a mouthwash, it also tightens the gums. This astringent property is very helpful for face lifting and for reduction of wrinkles on the skin. Useful for brown marks on the face, decolletage and hands, particularly when used with lemon oil. Mix 10 ml (2 tsp) almond oil with 2 drops lemon, 2 drops wheatgerm and 4 drops benzoin oil. The tincture could be diluted with distilled water to make an effective skin toner.

Skin Conditions: Useful for eczema and psoriasis. Place 25 ml (1 1/2 tbsp) bentonite clay in a small dish, add 3 drops benzoin, and enough distilled water to make a smooth paste. Apply immediately to the affected areas, leave for a minimum of 20 minutes, then rinse off with a chamomile infusion (put 3 heads of the dried flowers in a cup of boiling water, infuse for 10 minutes, then strain and cool). Repeat a few times per day when the condition if acute.
For psoriasis of the scalp, add 5 drops benzoin oil to a very mild shampoo and shake well before use. Rinse the hair finally with cold mineral water. (If your shampoo is too strong, add a proportion of distilled water to dilute it.)
Other skin issues can benefit from the use of the balsamic resin - frostbite, bed sores, wounds, burns and skin ulcerations. Mix 10 ml (2 tsp) almond oil, 2 drops wheatgerm oil and 6 drops benzoin oil. Apply on affected areas.

Expectorant: It helps relieve cough and thus easing breathing. Its tranquilizing properties help relax and induce sleep to patients who cannot sleep due to extreme congestion from cough and cold. Due to this property, it is also used in balms, rubs, vaporizers etc. For catarrh and chest infections, put 3 drops benzoin oil in a bowl of hot water and place the bowl beside your bed at night. During the day, add 4 drops benzoin oil and 1 drop eucalyptus to a bowl of hot water, cover your head with a towel and breathe in the fumes for as long as you can. Several times during the day, rub your chest, torso and sinus areas with the following oil: mix 10 ml (2 tsp) soya oil with 1 drop wheatgerm, 8 drops benzoin oil and 2 drops eucalyptus.

Diuretic: It promotes and facilitates urination thereby helping removal of toxic substances from the blood through urine. Urination also helps in lowering blood pressure, losing weight and improving digestion.

Anti-inflammatory: Its anti-inflammatory nature soothes inflammation in cases of pox, measles, rashes and eruptions and others. It also helps soothe inflammation of the digestive system caused due to ingestion of excess of spicy food.

Anti-rheumatic & Anti-Arthritic: These are two of the most used properties of Benzoin oil. It gives very good relief in rheumatism and arthritis, when applied externally, due to easy absorption of Benzyl components in it through the skin pores. Due to this, it is used in a number of anti-arthritic balms.

Other Benefits: Prevents and heals cracking of skin, sores etc. and stimulates secretions of enzymes and hormones like insulin from endocrinal glands like pancreas, thus lowering the blood sugar level and regulating other metabolic functions.

Caution: Not for ingestion without proper knowledge. Benzene and its derivatives, despite being highly aromatic, are toxic in nature. So, ingestion or inhalation in excess quantity can cause nausea, vomiting, headache, lack of oxygen in the blood etc. and thus should be avoided. Be sure to blend properly with a cream or carrier oil, i.e. sweet almond oil, jojoba oil, etc.

Blending: Benzoin Oil blends fine with Orange, Petit Grain, Coriander, Frankincense, Bergamot, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Rose and Sandalwood Oil.
Benzoin Oil is golden colored, aromatic, thick resinous oil obtained from Benzoin Tree whose scientific name is Styrax Benzoin. Its chief components are Benzyl Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Coniferyl Benzoate, Cinnamic Acid and Vanillin. This last component gives it a Vanilla like aroma.

Note: Individuals receiving any information contained in this website must exercise their independent judgment in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use. As with any manufacturing process, it is encouraged to test small, lab-scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
aka gum benzoin, luban jawi (meaning frankincense of Java), Benjamin or Styrax benzoin
Origin: Oil: India; Powder: Sumatra
Notes: Benzoin oil is extracted from resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree and belongs to the Stryracaceae family. COR Kosher Certified. Non-irradiated
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
* FDA Disclaimer

References
organicfacts.net
aromatherapybible.com


Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Benzoin Gum Essential Oil/Powder/Whole Bulk to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...