Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Camphor Natural Cinnamomum Camphora Granules/Essential Oil Bulk

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$1.95
SKU:
AL-BJ2708
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Auto-Ship this item every:

(Maximum Size: . Type: )
Size:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Generally used for topical analgesic and antipuritic

The clippings, roots and wood chips of the camphor tree are processed to produce camphor crystals and camphor oil. In addition to the aromatic quality of camphor, it is used medicinally in massage compounds, lip salve and inhalants. The camphor tree is native to eastern Asia and is a close relative of the cinnamon tree. The sturdy tree has glossy dark green aromatic leaves. The wood repels insects, moths, and is very durable against the erosion of salt air. In days gone by, the wood was used by sailors to moth-proof their clothes. Camphor is extracted from the wood by steam distillation, which yields transparent crystals. More recently an extraction from the leaves has also produced camphor crystals. The camphor oil is an agent which eases bruises, inflammations, and joint pains.

Camphor has a mild action similar to a local anesthetic. Camphor powder can easily be added during manufacturing to add a cooling effect to a product. Frequently used to relieve muscular aches and pains, insect bites, local skin irritation and as a mild odorant. It is used as Perfumery ingredient in soaps, cosmetics and Deodorant preparations, and in a few Ayurvedic Preparations that requires camphoraceous odor.

Camphor (gum) comes from the wood of the trunk and from the root of trees that are between 50 and 60 years old. Camphor is distilled until a "mud" of camphor solids and oils floats to the top. The oil is extracted by pressing this "mud." The remaining solids are cleaned and dried. This camphor is used in shaving creams, hair products, and any personal care product that needs to cool the skin.

Uses:
General: Starting reagent for organic syntheses. Odorant and flavorant in moth repellent. Plasticizer in cosmetics. Preservative.
Medical: Topical analgesic. Topical antipuritic.
Veterinarian: Stimulant. Carminative. Antipruritic. Counterirritant. Antiseptic.

Freely soluable in carbon disulfide, petroleum benzin, mineral acids, phenol, NH3, liquid SO2, and volatile oils.

Other Uses: Visions, divination, clairvoyance, dreams, calming hysteria, cleansing
Associations: Moon, Water
Aroma: A very strong menthol effect, leaving the sinus passages open and cool, and the head in a strange place - a feeling of clarity without a reason why. Much better if left out and unburned - can be very harsh if burned.

Home-made Massage Cream
Heat together four tablespoons of sunflower (or safflower oil) mixed with 4 tablespoons of lanolin. Then slowly add heated rose water to it. Now add a tablespoon of camphor to make a really invigorating massage cream. To make this cream lighter mix two tablespoons of petroleum jelly.

Home-made Massage Oil
Mix together half cup each of almond oil and castor oil. Add one teaspoon of camphor. Mix well and use.

Camphor Astringent
Mix together in a large bottle 1/2 cup rose water, 1/2 cup witch-hazel, 1/2 cup distilled water, 1 tablespoon camphor. To make the astringent stronger, add a pinch of alum. Strain and use to tighten and tone the skin.

Camphor has been added to water used in divination, and has been said to boost clairvoyance and dreams. Instead of burning this on charcoal, simply set it out. Camphor can ulcerate the mucous membranes, so use it carefully.

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora; Family: N.O. Lauraceae
aka Laurel Camphor, Gum Camphor.
Notes: Fragrant and penetrating order. Pungent, aromatic "taste".

This natural camphor granules are derived from the camphor tree, Cinnamomum camphora. The camphor is obtained by steam distillation of the wood (trunk, roots and branches) and then purified through sublimation.

Essential Oil Specs
SPECIFIC GRAVITY at 25 °C: 0.872
REFRACTIVE INDEX at 20 °C: 1.468
FLASH POINT (°C) 45.000

Select the Essential Oil above under "OTHER".

Safety Info: Avoid during pregnancy, Not for internal use. Do not apply to the face or nose of infants or small children. Keep out of the reach of children.
 In case of ingestion contact a poison control center immediately. For external use only if properly diluted.


Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

  1. Can't Beat

    Posted by Felipe on 14th Oct 2016

    Good quality product, fast shipping too.


  2. High Quality

    Posted by collitolma on 14th Oct 2016

    Product is high quality and true to fact.


  3. Great Product

    Posted by Justin O on 14th Oct 2016

    Great product. Repeat customer!



Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Camphor Natural Cinnamomum Camphora Granules/Essential Oil Bulk to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...