Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Shea Butter Chunks Organic Refined/Unrefined Pure Bulk

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$3.39
SKU:
SG1535
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Auto-Ship this item every:

(Maximum Size: . Type: )
Form:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Our refined shea butter is an emollient butter from the nut of the African Karite tree, organically grown, expeller extracted, heated and filtered through diatomaceous earth in a chemical-free process that leaves the shea butter whiter in color and harder than natural unrefined Shea Butter. Use in applications where a white product with no odor is needed. Especially suited to topical ointments, creams and lotions, and color cosmetics.

It fully retains its healing properties and moisturizing ability.

Shea butter is known especially for its properties as a moisturizer and emollient. It is also a known anti-inflammatory agent.

African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. As a result of its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids it is a powerful moisturizer helps skin retain elasticity.  Shea butter contains cinnamic acid which provides the skin protection against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. 

Shea butter can be effective at treating the following conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and in lessening the irritation of psoriasis. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection.

Shea butter can be found in many high-end moisturizing skin products. It is also used in hair conditioners to add and maintain moisture in dry brittle hair, in addition to revitalizing, repairing and preventing breakage. Shea butter can be used as an all-natural hair conditioner.

Other Benefits

  • promotes quicker healing of small wounds, burns, cuts and scrapes.
  • an efficient natural makeup remover.
  • safe to use on babies, children and adults.
  • helps prevent and soothe sunburns.
  • high in vitamins A and E.
  • helps moisturize dry skin.
  • soothes sore, overworked muscles.
  • recommended for conditioning animal’s coats.
  • makes an excellent natural lip balm.
  • helps restore elasticity of aging skin.

Suggested Usage Levels: Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

Incomplete heating and then cooling of Shea Butter can cause the butter to crystallize as it cools. This crystallization can cause lip balms, body butters and other formulations to turn gritty. To avoid this, Shea Butter must be heated to about 175 degrees and kept at that temperature for at least 20 minutes. This will allow the Shea Butter to melt completely so that crystals will not form after it has cooled.

Our traditional raw unrefined Shea Butter is Organic (not Certified though) and FairTrade and is from Ghana. Look for it above listed under "Other"
This Shea butter arrives at our warehouse still encased in the Hard shell like gourds. All shell is removed before it is shipped out, you cannot get more pure and natural shea butter then this.
In our opinion if you are looking for an Organic Raw Pure Shea Butter this will fulfill your needs.
Perfect texture, very creamy with great scent. This is the King of Shea Butters. Store in a cool dry place. Estimated shelf life 6 months.

Appearance: Hard solid, white, with little to no odor
Country of Origin: Refined: Burkina Faso; Unrefined: Ghana 
Required HLB: 7
SAP Value NaOH: 0.121 KOH: 0.178
Botanical Name/INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Food-Grade Certified

MSDS available upon request


Find Similar Products by Tag


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Shea Butter Chunks Organic Refined/Unrefined Pure Bulk to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...