100% organic lecithin is a natural lipid that occurs in most living cells. It consists of phospholipids of phosphoric acid, choline, fatty acids, glycerol, glycolipids, and triglycerides. It acts as a skin conditioning agent, emulsifier and thickener for cosmetic products. HLB value approximately 4 (gives water-in-oil emulsions).
It is a safe and natural product. No solvents other than water have been used in the Lecithins extraction process. The lecithin is non hydrogenated and is free from transfatty acids.
Properties: Good emulsifier & disperser; excellent water binding ability (prevents moisture loss); emollient; anti-sticking & re-fatting properties; controls viscosity.
Appearance: Golden to amber brown in color (liquid that looks like honey).
Recommended Usage: 13% to 20% added to the oil stage of formulations.
Solubility: Soluble in oils, partly soluble in alcohols, slightly dispersible in water.
Applications: Milks; lotions; creams; ointments; body washes; shampoos; conditioners; sun care & after sun products; body butter and make-up products.
Shelf Life: Lecithin should be stored at temperatures above 4.5 degrees Celsius and below 39 degrees Celsius. Product shelf life is a minimum of 24 months when stored unopened in original packaging. Avoid excessive exposure to light and moisture.
For external use only.
MSDS, Certificate of Analysis. Organic Certificate available upon request.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, we encourage small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.
SAVE MORE! Enjoy quantity bulk discounts.
Choose a currency below to display product prices in the selected currency.