Our Newsletter


Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) Liquid Solvent

Click to enlarge

Price:
$3.59 (excluding tax)
SKU:
SPS70
Brand:
Rating:
( )
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Auto Ship this item every:

(Maximum Size: . Type: )
Size:


Product Description

Blend this solvent to soften the strength of perfume oils or stretch the volume, our perfume oils can be stretched up to 3x but use your judgment with mild scents. It is colorless and has very low odor. Does not irritate skin.

We do not recommend cutting or stretching our oils but if you do they are still superior to any oils sold on the market.

Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient ester of low viscosity; the product of the reaction of isopropanol with myristic acid (vegetable source). A non-greasy emollient, it is readily adsorbed by the skin. Miscible with most oils, it imparts a dry, velvety emollience to products. Sometimes used to reduce the greasiness of lotion bars, whipped butters and emulsions. IPM is resistant to oxidation and will not become rancid. IPM is also an effective diluent for fragrance oils.

Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Colorless lightweight oil with little to no odor
Required HLB: 11.5
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate
CAS #110-27-0

SAVE MORE! Enjoy quantity bulk discounts.

 


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!