Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Marshmallow Root Organic/Leaf Bulk

  • Image 1
Price:
$4.901
SKU:
MU-MB158
Brand:
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Gift Wrapping:
Options available
Auto-Ship this item every:

(Maximum Size: . Type: )
Form:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Marshmallow root refers to the underground "runners" of the same plant that lends its name to the pillow-like confection we know today, although a less sugary version was first enjoyed by the Egyptians.

Marshmallow roots were also boiled and eaten as a vegetable by the Romans. In times of famine today, Syrians rely on marshmallow roots more than any other native plant to sustain them. Due to a high mucilage content, marshmallow root is used to prepare oils and salves to soothe and soften skin.

Marshmallow leaf and root are used for pain and swelling (inflammation) of the mucous membranes that line the respiratory tract. They are also used for dry cough, inflammation of the lining of the stomach, diarrhea, stomach ulcers, constipation, urinary tract inflammation, and stones in the urinary tract.

People sometimes apply marshmallow leaf and root directly to the skin for pockets of infection (abscesses) and skin ulcers; and as a poultice for skin inflammation or burns, and for other wounds.

Marshmallow leaf is used topically as a poultice for insect bites.

Marshmallow root is applied to the skin as an ingredient in ointments for chapped skin as well as for pain and swelling of the feet and hands due to exposure to the cold (chilblains).

In foods, marshmallow leaf and root are used as a flavoring agent.

Root General Uses

Cosmetic: Decoct for use in soaps, herbal shampoos, salves, balms, lotions and creams.
Decorative: Lends textural interest to floral displays.
Culinary: Use in tea blends and to produce syrups and lozenges. Pleasant and mildly sweet. Goes well with vanilla, chamomile, rose petals, hibiscus and elder flowers in teas.
Household: Use strong water or alcohol infusions to make natural home cleaning products.

Storage: Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark place.
Appearance & aroma: Woody without remarkable aroma.

The dried marshmallow leaf is used to prepare teas, tinctures, extracts and oil infusions. Because the leaf swells when placed in liquid, it's possible to prepare formulas using a cold, non-alcoholic liquid as macerate.

Leaf General Uses

Cosmetic: Infuse marshmallow leaf in oil, water or alcohol to make cosmetics and toiletries.
Culinary: Add to tea blends and directly to foods and beverages.
Household: Use in herbal pillows and sachets.

Botanical Name: Althaea officinalis
aka: Altea, Alteia, Althaea taurinensis, Althaeae Folium, Althaeae Radi, Althea, Althée, Guimauve, Guimauve Officinale, Gulkhairo, Herba Malvae, Mallards, Malvavisco, Marsh Maillo, Mauve Blanche, Mortification Root, Racine de Guimauve, Sweet Weed, Wymote.
Origin: Organic Root: Italy/Bulgaria. Conventional Leaf: Albania
Notes: Earth Kosher Certified. Non-irradiated. Non-GMO. Approximately 6 cups/lb (root), 10 cups/lb (leaf)
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
* FDA disclaimer

References
webmd


Find Similar Products by Tag


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Marshmallow Root Organic/Leaf Bulk to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...